Emerson Athletics Recognizes 2016-2017 All-Conference Honorees

Emerson Athletics Recognizes 2016-2017 All-Conference Honorees

BOSTON, Mass. – With the 2016-2017 campaign all wrapped up, Emerson College Athletics would like to congratulate the following student-athletes for being recognized by the NEWMAC/GNAC in light of their success in the classroom and on the field, court, etc.:

2016-2017 Athletes of the Year 

 

2016-2017 All-Conference Teams

Fall
Women's Soccer
  • Paige Haley (First Team)
  • Jess Frost (Second Team)
Men's Basketball
  • Geoffrey Gray (Second Team)
Women's Basketball
  • Charlie Boyle (Second Team)
 

Spring

Men's Volleyball
  • Win Kittivatcharapong (Third Team GNAC)
Women's Lacrosse
  • Meredith Weber (First Team NEWMAC), (Second Team All Region)
  • Paige Haley (Second Team)
  • Kristina Modica (Second Team)
Softball
  • Kallista Leonardos (First Team)
 

2016-2017 All Sportsmanship Team

  • Men's Volleyball – Jacob DiTore
  • Women's Volleyball – Moira Brennan
  • Men's Cross Country – Michael O'Connor
  • Women's Cross Country – Savannah Hubbard
  • Men's Soccer – Elias Romanos
  • Women's Soccer – Natalie Benjamin
  • Men's Basketball – Mac Sashin
  • Women's Basketball – Kate Foultz
  • Baseball- Daniel Gaynor
  • Softball – Shelby Carney
  • Men's Lacrosse – Daniel Terry
  • Women's Lacrosse – Olivia Still
  • Men's Tennis – Andrew Cooper
  • Women's Tennis – Sabrina Jacobs


2016-2017 Academic All-Conference Teams

Men's Cross Country
  • Mike O'Connor
  • Ethan Michaud 
  • Tyler Ericson
Women's Cross Country
  • Christina Ashbaugh
  • Nina DeSilva
  • Stacey Kelleher
  • Hannah Miller
  • Chelsea Swift
  • Savannah Hubbard
  • Emily Trio
 
Men's Soccer
  • Lucas Fischer
  • Tyler Yassky
  • Joao Vieria
Women's Soccer
  • Natalie Benjamin
  • Jess Frost
  • Laura Gartelman
  • Mindy Labayen
  • Alexandra Levin
  • Rachel Lord
  • Laura McGuire
  • Elizabeth Noble
  • Kira Venturini
Men's Volleyball
  • Nick Rusk
  • Jacob DiTore
  • Mark Piorkowski
  • Win Kittivatcharapong
Women's Volleyball
  • Jules Augustine
  • Fara Cohen
  • Kelley Guerra
  • Sam Harton
  • Amanda Linzmeyer
  • Elizabeth Reid
Men's Basketball
  • John Geary
  • Geoffrey Gray
  • Jared Kortsen
  • Michael Sheng
  • Corey Fitz
Women's Basketball
  • Sierra Ducey
  • Maya Savino
  • Natalie Busch
Baseball
  • Jacob Mitchell
  • Clint Fontanella
  • Ethan Young
  • Tim Quitadamo
  • Joe Jacobs
  • CJ Rogers
  • Ezra Plotkin
Softball
  • Sam Kelley
  • Jill Gearin
  • Kallista Leonardos
  • Caroline Fortuna
  • Shelby Carney
Men's Tennis
  • Aren Kabarajian
Women's Lacrosse
  • Paige Haley
  • Emily Quinn
  • Tara Windsor
  • Olivia Still
  • Christine Davies
  • Kristina Modica
  • Brooke Goshtigian
  • Meredith Weber
  • Serina Bailiff-Curtis
  • Jess Frost